Thank you for the extension, flip.
I am planning to put together a list of faves, but there are challenges and DtC all closing at around the same time over on ICMForum. The extension eases things a bit.
Search found 26 matches
- Tue Apr 30, 2024 8:01 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ 10th Anniversary Poll: Ballots
- Replies: 46
- Views: 908
- Sat Apr 27, 2024 2:03 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1945 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 51
- Views: 826
Re: 1945 Poll 2.0
Hi greenui! Not a year I've really explored and the war certainly seems to have made it rather a UK and American-centric year, going by what I've seen/rated. 4 tiers: Tier 1: The Lost Weekend (Wilder) Brief Encounter (Lean) Dead of Night (Cavalcanti, Crichton, Dearden, Hamer) I Know Where I'm Going!...
- Thu Apr 18, 2024 9:16 am
- Forum: Site News & Updates
- Topic: Bugs & Suggestions
- Replies: 306
- Views: 39342
Re: Bugs & Suggestions
A belated thank you, therouxxx!
- Sun Jun 11, 2023 7:19 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Results!
- Replies: 63
- Views: 2497
Re: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Results!
The SCFZ cohort seems to have noticeably dwindled this year. Sadly missed! The eclecticism of their submissions was welcome and often revelatory. Seconded. Keep up the fight, aggrieved minority ! :P And thanks for your contribution! Not quite Sponsored by Torgo level, but glad to add to the thread'...
- Fri May 05, 2023 9:23 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Results!
- Replies: 63
- Views: 2497
- Mon May 01, 2023 4:38 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1983 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 116
- Views: 3383
Re: 1983 Poll 2.0
I should try to post on here more often! If you'll have me, here are 20 I hold dear. please do roger! (and if you're so minded, post your ballot early so it gives the rest of us some interesting suggestions to hunt down before the poll is over :)) Cheers Sal. I shall try to keep SCFZ in my posting ...
- Mon May 01, 2023 1:04 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1983 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 116
- Views: 3383
Re: 1983 Poll 2.0
I should try to post on here more often! If you'll have me, here are 20 I hold dear. 4 tiers of 5: En haut des marches (Vecchiali) Moteris ir keturi jos vyrai (Puipa) Mascara (Findlay & Pachard) Mer dare (Peleshian) Olivia (Lommel) Another Time, Another Place (Radford) L'eau de la Seine (Hernand...
- Fri Apr 28, 2023 10:51 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Results!
- Replies: 63
- Views: 2497
Re: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Nominations
ha! not only have i heard of a few on roger's list, i've actually already got some to watch! i don't think that's ever happened before Ah, that's nice. One of my reasons for going with a sprinkling of nations rather than a heavy focus on one area that I love (such as the Baltics or Central Asia) wa...
- Thu Apr 27, 2023 1:41 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Results!
- Replies: 63
- Views: 2497
Re: Doubling the Canon 2023 Update - Nominations
My nominations for 2023: Հնձան / Sour Grapes / (1974, Bagrat Oganesyan) / Armenia En el balcón vacío / On the Empty Balcony / (1962, Jomí García Ascot) / Mexico Moteris ir keturi jos vyrai / A Woman and Her Four Men / (1983, Algimantas Puipa) / Lithuania Palo y hueso / Stick and Bone / (1968, Nicolá...
- Wed Apr 06, 2022 4:38 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
- Replies: 39
- Views: 2662
Re: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
Hi sally. I have tended to nominate films I have discovered over the preceding 12 months - new faves, if you will. I don't speak Russian, unfortunately. Just English and French, middling Irish, and a bit of German. I rely on the auto-translated subs, and read synopses on the Russian websites (KinoTe...
- Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:30 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
- Replies: 39
- Views: 2662
Re: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
Hi Karl (sorry, quote doesn't work).
Yes, Angel is right in what he says. I wouldn't be too hopeful of subs showing up online for these. From what I recall, the auto-translated subs on YT are acceptable for the Motyl and the Derbenyov.
Yes, Angel is right in what he says. I wouldn't be too hopeful of subs showing up online for these. From what I recall, the auto-translated subs on YT are acceptable for the Motyl and the Derbenyov.
- Sun Mar 27, 2022 6:41 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
- Replies: 39
- Views: 2662
Re: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
I posted my picks over on ICMForum, but I'll put them over here as well. Deti Pamira / The Children of Pamir (1963, Vladimir Motyl) Marš, marš, tra-ta-ta / March, march! Tra-ta-ta! (1964, Raimondas Vabalas) Puteshestviye v aprel / Travel in April (1964, Vadim Derbenyov) Romeo, moy sosed / Romeo, My ...
- Sun Mar 27, 2022 6:20 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
- Replies: 39
- Views: 2662
Re: Doubling the Canon 2022 Update - Nominations
Some short docs perhaps, Sal?
Everybody is valuable!
Everybody is valuable!
- Tue Mar 22, 2022 6:08 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Archie Mayo
- Replies: 13
- Views: 834
Re: SCFZ poll: Archie Mayo
Hi there flip. Assuming this is still open...
I've seen 5. Three of them don't stand out in my memory, but I liked these two:
1. 'THE PETRIFIED FOREST' - 8/10
2. 'ILLICIT' - 6.5 OR 7/10
I've seen 5. Three of them don't stand out in my memory, but I liked these two:
1. 'THE PETRIFIED FOREST' - 8/10
2. 'ILLICIT' - 6.5 OR 7/10
- Thu Jun 03, 2021 9:41 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 16
- Views: 882
Re: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
I like them both but I'll go with 'Night Moves'.
- Sun May 30, 2021 10:48 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 16
- Views: 882
Re: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
Poll #1 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman) - 4/5 Jaws (Steven Spielberg) - 3/5 Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) - 4/5 Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet) - 5/5 Nashville (Robert Altman) - 4/5 Poll #2 Pasqualino Settebellezze (1975, Lina Wertmüller) Professione: reporter (1975, Michelangelo An...
- Fri May 07, 2021 12:46 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1943 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 24
- Views: 1285
Re: 1943 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
Hi flip! Poll #1: Casablanca (Michael Curtiz) - 5/5 The Song of Bernadette (Henry King) - not seen For Whom the Bell Tolls (Sam Wood) - 3/5 Watch on the Rhine (Herman Shumlin) - not seen The More the Merrier (George Stevens) - not seen The Ox-Bow Incident (William Wellman) - 5/5 Heaven Can Wait (Ern...
- Tue Mar 16, 2021 11:16 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Leo McCarey
- Replies: 64
- Views: 2879
Re: SCFZ poll: Leo McCarey
I've only seen three from Kachyna, two from Szabó, and one from Fábri.
- Sat Mar 13, 2021 3:03 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Leo McCarey
- Replies: 64
- Views: 2879
Re: SCFZ poll: Leo McCarey
Hi flip (and thanks for the friendly words in the DtC thread)!
I've seen seven from McCarey. These three are all pretty great (in my eyes, at least!):
1. LOVE AFFAIR
2. DUCK SOUP
3. THE AWFUL TRUTH
I've seen seven from McCarey. These three are all pretty great (in my eyes, at least!):
1. LOVE AFFAIR
2. DUCK SOUP
3. THE AWFUL TRUTH
- Thu Mar 11, 2021 11:56 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Barbara Stanwyck
- Replies: 45
- Views: 2716
Re: SCFZ poll: Barbara Stanwyck
Hmmmmm... my top 10 (arranged mainly by how much I liked her performances): 01. LADY OF BURLESQUE 02. ALL I DESIRE 03. THE MIRACLE WOMAN 04. REMEMBER THE NIGHT 05. MEET JOHN DOE 06. THE LADY EVE 07. DOUBLE INDEMNITY 08. THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS 09. THE GREAT MAN'S LADY 10. BALL OF FIRE Gaps ...
- Thu Mar 11, 2021 2:37 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Barbara Stanwyck
- Replies: 45
- Views: 2716
Re: SCFZ poll: Barbara Stanwyck
If I'm not too late, I'll put up a list in a little while. She's a big fave of mine (and was one of the very first stars I really latched on to as a young film fan). I've seen 54 of her films.
- Fri Feb 26, 2021 6:41 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Doubling the Canon 2021 Update - Results!
- Replies: 100
- Views: 8590
Re: Doubling the Canon 2021 Update - Phase I: Nominations
Yay, I finally managed to log in (after forgetting my password for yonks)! Hello again, SCFZ! Thank you to flip for that teasing out and examination of the Bayesian formula principle. Maths is not really my strong-point but I think DtC might be losing part of its very unique charm by discarding the ...
- Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:48 am
- Forum: Director Poll Archive
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Robert Mulligan
- Replies: 30
- Views: 3047
Re: SCFZ poll: Robert Mulligan
I've seen 8 from Mulligan.
1. 'To Kill a Mockingbird'
2. 'Up the Down Staircase'
3. 'Summer of '42'
4. 'Same Time, Next Year'
1. 'To Kill a Mockingbird'
2. 'Up the Down Staircase'
3. 'Summer of '42'
4. 'Same Time, Next Year'
- Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:36 pm
- Forum: Director Poll Archive
- Topic: SCFZ Poll: Jacques Becker
- Replies: 37
- Views: 4479
Re: SCFZ Poll: Jacques Becker
Wonderful choice. One of my favourite French directors. I've seen seven from him.
1. 'Touchez pas au grisbi'
2. 'Goupi mains rouges'
3. 'Falbalas'
1. 'Touchez pas au grisbi'
2. 'Goupi mains rouges'
3. 'Falbalas'
- Mon Dec 24, 2018 10:01 am
- Forum: Director Poll Archive
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Frankenheimer
- Replies: 45
- Views: 5868
Re: SCFZ poll: John Frankenheimer
Hello once again, flip (and everyone!) Good to be back! I have missed these micro-polls. I had become logged out on the old board and couldn't for quite some time recall my log-in details. I've seen 12 from Frankenheimer. 1. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE 2. SEVEN DAYS IN MAY 3. BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ 4. THE...
- Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:13 am
- Forum: Site News & Updates
- Topic: Welcome!
- Replies: 207
- Views: 27560
Re: Welcome!
Thanks for the very thoughtful message directing me over here, bure! I hadn't been able to log in to my account on the old board for the last few months and finally yesterday I managed to get it to work for me.
Very nice to see this. You've done a great job!
Very nice to see this. You've done a great job!