Search found 319 matches
- Wed Nov 17, 2021 10:11 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: DIRECTORS' POLL waiting room →→→ 7+ or 10+ views!
- Replies: 267
- Views: 17592
Re: Directors' poll waiting room (7+ or 10+ views)
O yes. Widerberg is interesting, because he created opposition to Bergman. Swedish filmakers had to choose that time. They are going to work Bo or Ingmar. Nobody pick you to widerberg company, if you like Bergman. Widerberg himself tried to make very different topics, showing how interesting is life...
- Mon Nov 15, 2021 9:01 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: DIRECTORS' POLL waiting room →→→ 7+ or 10+ views!
- Replies: 267
- Views: 17592
Re: Directors' poll waiting room (7+ or 10+ views)
Bo Widerberg 7+
I see he needed last help:)
I see he needed last help:)
- Tue Nov 09, 2021 8:55 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Ron Howard
- Replies: 32
- Views: 1796
Re: SCFZ poll: Ron Howard
seen 15.
Apollo 13
A Beautiful Mind
Rush
Frost/Nixon
Backdraft
Solo: A Star Wars Story
I accept him as a serious director for hire. He does his work well. But not always:)
Apollo 13
A Beautiful Mind
Rush
Frost/Nixon
Backdraft
Solo: A Star Wars Story
I accept him as a serious director for hire. He does his work well. But not always:)
- Sat Nov 06, 2021 11:01 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Edward Dmytryk
- Replies: 24
- Views: 1494
Re: SCFZ poll: Edward Dmytryk
I saw 22.
My choice:
Murder, My Sweet
Crossfire
Warlock
Raintree County
The Young Lions
Mirage
Shalako
My choice:
Murder, My Sweet
Crossfire
Warlock
Raintree County
The Young Lions
Mirage
Shalako
- Sat Nov 06, 2021 10:56 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Edward Dmytryk
- Replies: 24
- Views: 1494
- Wed Nov 03, 2021 11:59 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: William Friedkin
- Replies: 18
- Views: 1150
Re: SCFZ poll: William Friedkin
seen 15. good director, who made many good movies. But everybody expect only masterpiece from him:) 1-The French Connection 2-The Exorcist 3-Cruising 4-Sorcerer 5-Killer Joe 6-To Live and Die in L.A. (Can`t understand if Friedkin is similar to M.Mann here or Michael Mann is similar to Friedkin) 7-Th...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 10:35 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1962 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 77
- Views: 5634
Re: 1962 Poll 2.0
------- 1. Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky) 2. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean) 3. Jules et Jim (François Truffaut) 4. L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni) 5. Cleo de 5 a 7 (Agnes Varda) ------- 6. To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan) 7. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel) 8. Knife in the Water...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 3:32 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: DIRECTORS' POLL waiting room →→→ 7+ or 10+ views!
- Replies: 267
- Views: 17592
Re: Directors' poll waiting room (7+ or 10+ views)
some updates about a list
Michael Apted +7,
Alfonso Cuaron 8+ 3 shorts=11 in total,
Jim Abrahams 7,
Bruce Beresford +7,
Robert Benton +7,
Richard Brooks +7,
Gordon Douglas +7,
Neil Jordan +7
Michael Apted +7,
Alfonso Cuaron 8+ 3 shorts=11 in total,
Jim Abrahams 7,
Bruce Beresford +7,
Robert Benton +7,
Richard Brooks +7,
Gordon Douglas +7,
Neil Jordan +7
- Fri Oct 29, 2021 5:04 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Martin Ritt
- Replies: 10
- Views: 691
Re: SCFZ poll: Martin Ritt
Seen 14. My votes:
1.The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)
2. Hud (1963)
3. Hombre (1967)
4. Norma Rae (1979)
5. Edge of the City (1957)
Enough
1.The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)
2. Hud (1963)
3. Hombre (1967)
4. Norma Rae (1979)
5. Edge of the City (1957)
Enough
- Thu Oct 21, 2021 10:52 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Jack Arnold
- Replies: 18
- Views: 979
Re: SCFZ poll: Jack Arnold
Seen more then 10. Don`t remember all.
Most memorable:
1.The Incredible Shrinking Man
2.No Name on the Bullet
3.The Creature from the Black Lagoon
Most memorable:
1.The Incredible Shrinking Man
2.No Name on the Bullet
3.The Creature from the Black Lagoon
- Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:02 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Derek Jarman
- Replies: 27
- Views: 1789
Re: SCFZ poll: Derek Jarman
seen 11:
1-Caravaggio- (1986)
2-Edward II -(1991)
3-Sebastiane- (1976)
4-Wittgenstein-(1993)
5-War Requiem-(1989)
1-Caravaggio- (1986)
2-Edward II -(1991)
3-Sebastiane- (1976)
4-Wittgenstein-(1993)
5-War Requiem-(1989)
- Tue Oct 05, 2021 9:51 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: James Bond
- Replies: 42
- Views: 2500
Re: SCFZ poll: James Bond
My favorite songs: top 13 1-John Barry & Orchestra, Monty Norman – James Bond Theme (1962) 2-Paul McCartney & The Wings – Live and Let Die (1973) 3-Shirley Bassey – Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 4-Duran Duran – A View To A Kill (1985) 5-Carly Simon - The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 6-Tom Jones – T...
- Fri Oct 01, 2021 4:43 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: James Bond
- Replies: 42
- Views: 2500
Re: SCFZ poll: James Bond
I `m a fan:) i have seen all films, including Casino Royale (1967) and Never say never again. My top 4 is still very clear to me. Other films are more difficult to compare: 1. Golfinger (1964) 2. Casino Royale (2006) 3. From Russia with Love (1963) 4. A View to a Kill (1985) ---- 5. Diamonds Are For...
- Fri Oct 01, 2021 4:21 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1993 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 48
- Views: 3447
Re: 1993 Poll 2.0
Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg) Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski) Philadelphia (Jonathan Demme) Carlito's Way (Brian De Palma) A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood) --- What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Lasse Hallström) Farewell My Concubine (Kaige Chen) Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg) True Roman...
- Thu Sep 30, 2021 3:14 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Jess Franco
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1649
Re: SCFZ poll: Jess Franco
Difficult to count all his films:)
My votes go to:
1. Venus in Furs (1969)
2. Jack the Ripper (1976)
3. Count Dracula (1970)
4. A Virgin Among the Living Dead (1973)
My votes go to:
1. Venus in Furs (1969)
2. Jack the Ripper (1976)
3. Count Dracula (1970)
4. A Virgin Among the Living Dead (1973)
- Fri Sep 24, 2021 2:35 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Alain Robbe-Grillet
- Replies: 16
- Views: 998
Re: SCFZ poll: Alain Robbe-Grillet
More interesting as a writer.
My films:
Trans-Europ-Express (1966)
The Man Who Lies (1968)
The Beautiful Captive (1983)
Playing with Fire (1975)
Progressive Slidings towards Pleasure(1974)
The Blue Villa (1995)
My films:
Trans-Europ-Express (1966)
The Man Who Lies (1968)
The Beautiful Captive (1983)
Playing with Fire (1975)
Progressive Slidings towards Pleasure(1974)
The Blue Villa (1995)
- Thu Sep 23, 2021 6:46 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: DIRECTORS' POLL waiting room →→→ 7+ or 10+ views!
- Replies: 267
- Views: 17592
Re: Directors' poll waiting room (7+ or 10+ viewings)
Julien Duvivier 7+
Barbet Schroeder 7+
Barbet Schroeder 7+
- Wed Sep 22, 2021 10:00 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Richard Donner
- Replies: 27
- Views: 1701
Re: SCFZ poll: Richard Donner
'All grown-ups were once children'wba wrote: ↑Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:22 pmAnd I am surprised that some people seem to actually enjoy the Goonies...Joks Trois wrote: ↑Wed Sep 22, 2021 4:06 pm Maverick is fun but kind of anonymous studio fare from memory. I've been meaning to revisit it. Surprised to see it at the top of some lists here.
- Tue Sep 21, 2021 9:16 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Richard Donner
- Replies: 27
- Views: 1701
Re: SCFZ poll: Richard Donner
Seen 16 at least.
My votes go to:
1. The Omen
2. The Goonies
3. Lethal Weapon
4. Superman
I think other films are not very important.
My votes go to:
1. The Omen
2. The Goonies
3. Lethal Weapon
4. Superman
I think other films are not very important.
- Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:31 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Wladyslaw Starewicz
- Replies: 18
- Views: 1373
Re: SCFZ poll: Wladyslaw Starewicz
Seen 11. Great lithuanian master of animation. He mainly spoke polish. He lived in my native Kaunas city. Later went to work in Russia, France.. He was forgotten a bit. Now many researches done about him. Lithuanian movie was created about him: The Bug Trainer-2008. Available in many languages. My v...
- Thu Sep 16, 2021 11:40 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: DIRECTORS' POLL waiting room →→→ 7+ or 10+ views!
- Replies: 267
- Views: 17592
Re: Directors' poll waiting room (7+ or 10+ viewings)
Omg. Big job waiting:) I will start step by step:) and will edit my list +10: Norman Jewison Ken Annakin John Avildsen John Boorman Richard Donner Blake Edwards Ron Howard Andrei Konchalovsky Alan Parker Peter Yates John Schlesinger André Téchiné Terence Young --- +7: Paul Thomas Anderson Michael Ba...
- Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:07 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Sayles
- Replies: 26
- Views: 1618
Re: SCFZ poll: John Sayles
seen 11.
My votes:
1. Lone Star (1996)
2. Matewan (1987)
3. Limbo (1999)
4. The Brother from Another Planet (1984)
5. Lianna (1983)
My votes:
1. Lone Star (1996)
2. Matewan (1987)
3. Limbo (1999)
4. The Brother from Another Planet (1984)
5. Lianna (1983)
- Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Oliver Stone
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1635
Re: SCFZ poll: Oliver Stone
Seen 18.
My votes :
1. JFK (1991)
2. Platoon (1986)
3. Salvador (1986)
4. Wall Street (1987)
5. The Doors (1991)
My votes :
1. JFK (1991)
2. Platoon (1986)
3. Salvador (1986)
4. Wall Street (1987)
5. The Doors (1991)
- Tue Sep 07, 2021 8:45 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
- Replies: 41
- Views: 2376
Re: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
I propose: 1- popular italian director Damiano Damiani. I saw 21. (Good mafia films, crime drama, spagethi western..) 2-Poland international director Agnieszka Holland. I saw 14. 3-István Szabó-Hungary-I have more then 12 so far. Haven`t we rated Derek Jarman? :) Can`t find him... Directors i can he...
- Sun Sep 05, 2021 7:34 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
- Replies: 41
- Views: 2376
Re: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
Seen 11 by John Sayles.
- Sun Sep 05, 2021 6:54 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
- Replies: 41
- Views: 2376
Re: SCFZ poll: John Sturges
Seen 32.
My votes:
1. The Great Escape (1963)
2. The Magnificent Seven (1960)
3. The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
4. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
5. Ice Station Zebra (1968)
My votes:
1. The Great Escape (1963)
2. The Magnificent Seven (1960)
3. The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
4. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
5. Ice Station Zebra (1968)
- Tue Aug 17, 2021 7:16 am
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 2007 poll 2.0
- Replies: 67
- Views: 5820
Re: 2007 poll 2.0
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu) There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) No Country for Old Men (Coen brothers) Elite Squad (José Padilha) It's a Free World... (Ken Loach) The Edge of Heaven (Fatih Akin) Zodiac (David Fincher) Sweeney Todd (Tim Burton) Americ...
- Wed Aug 11, 2021 2:34 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Volker Schlöndorff
- Replies: 35
- Views: 2345
Re: SCFZ poll: Volker Schlorndorff
István Szabó-14
Zoltán Fábri-7
André Téchiné-12
Bertrand Blier-9
Péter Watkins-5
Alain Tanner-4
Ronald Neame-11
Willi Forst-3
Otakar Vávra -5
John Sturges-32
Jim Jarmusch - 12
Anatole Litvak-11
Terence Malick-7
Zoltán Fábri-7
André Téchiné-12
Bertrand Blier-9
Péter Watkins-5
Alain Tanner-4
Ronald Neame-11
Willi Forst-3
Otakar Vávra -5
John Sturges-32
Jim Jarmusch - 12
Anatole Litvak-11
Terence Malick-7
- Tue Aug 10, 2021 6:41 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Volker Schlöndorff
- Replies: 35
- Views: 2345
Re: SCFZ poll: Volker Schlorndorff
Seen 16:
1. The Tin Drum (1979)
2. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum(1975)
3. Young Törless (1966)
4. Swann in Love(1984)
1. The Tin Drum (1979)
2. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum(1975)
3. Young Törless (1966)
4. Swann in Love(1984)
- Sun Jul 04, 2021 6:12 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1954 poll 2.0
- Replies: 106
- Views: 6891
Re: 1954 poll 2.0
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock) Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa) Viaggio in Italia (Roberto Rossellini) On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan) --- Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi) La Strada (Federico Fellini) Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray) Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock) --- Sabrina (Billy Wilder) A Sta...