Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Your favorite films that you saw in 2023, regardless of what year they were made.
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Best First Time Watches in 2023
10/10
Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970)
Frenzy (Emin Alper, 2015)
Tár (Todd Field, 2022)
9/10
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Newman, 1972)
Amarcord (Federico Fellini, 1973)
The Body of My Enemy (Henri Verneuil, 1976)
I… For Icarus (Henri Verneuil, 1979)
Subway (Luc Besson, 1985)
The Hairdresser’s Husband (Patrice Leconte, 1990)
The Hudsucker Proxy (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 1994)
Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (Joan Chen, 1998)
Brother (Takeshi Kitano, 2000)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel, 2001)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2006)
The Trip to Italy (Michael Winterbottom, 2014)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, 2016)
Invisible Life (Karim Aïnouz, 2019)
The Last Dance (Jason Hehir, 2020)
Ennio (Giuseppe Tornatore, 2021)
Love Life (Koji Fukada, 2022)
Lucy and Desi (Amy Poehler, 2022)
Women Talking (Sarah Polley, 2022)
Other People’s Children (Rebecca Zlotowski, 2022)
The Eight Mountains (Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch, 2022)
8/10
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, 1926)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (William Wyler, 1944)
Vice Versa (Peter Ustinov, 1948)
Roman Holiday (William Wyler, 1953)
The Raid (Hugo Fregonese, 1954)
The Bounty Hunter (André de Toth, 1954)
Four Guns to the Border (Richard Carlson, 1954)
Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Sambizanga (Sarah Maldoror, 1972)
State of Siege (Costa-Gavras, 1972)
Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972)
F for Fake (Orson Welles, 1973)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973)
Going Places (Bertrand Blier, 1974)
I’m Losing My Temper (Claude Zidi, 1974)
Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976)
The Hunter Will Get You (Philippe Labro, 1976)
La Carapate (Gérard Oury, 1978)
House Calls (Howard Zieff, 1978)
Midnight Express (Alan Parker, 1978)
For a Cop’s Hide (Alain Delon, 1981)
The Beast of War (Kevin Reynolds, 1988)
Mister Johnson (Bruce Beresford, 1990)
Black Robe (Bruce Beresford, 1991)
Legends of the Fall (Edward Zwick, 1994)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike Newell, 1994)
Matilda (Danny DeVito, 1996)
Half a Chance (Patrice Leconte, 1998)
The Girl on the Bridge (Patrice Leconte, 1999)
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (Luc Besson, 1999)
The Legend of Bagger Vance (Robert Redford, 2000)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2002)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, 2002)
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou, 2006)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, 2011)
Barbara (Mathieu Amalric, 2017)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma, 2019)
Kubrick by Kubrick (Gregory Monro, 2020)
House of Gucci (Ridley Scott, 2021)
Hold Me Tight (Mathieu Amalric, 2021)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright, 2021)
The Batman (Matt Reeves, 2022)
Living (Oliver Hermanus, 2022)
Empire of Light (Sam Mendes, 2022)
Argentina, 1985 (Santiago Mitre, 2022)
Nothing Compares (Kathryn Ferguson, 2022)
The Night of the 12th (Dominik Moll, 2022)
A Cup of Coffee and New Shoes On (Gentian Koçi, 2022)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras, 2022)
Tótem (Lila Avilés, 2023)
10/10
Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970)
Frenzy (Emin Alper, 2015)
Tár (Todd Field, 2022)
9/10
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Newman, 1972)
Amarcord (Federico Fellini, 1973)
The Body of My Enemy (Henri Verneuil, 1976)
I… For Icarus (Henri Verneuil, 1979)
Subway (Luc Besson, 1985)
The Hairdresser’s Husband (Patrice Leconte, 1990)
The Hudsucker Proxy (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 1994)
Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (Joan Chen, 1998)
Brother (Takeshi Kitano, 2000)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel, 2001)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2006)
The Trip to Italy (Michael Winterbottom, 2014)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, 2016)
Invisible Life (Karim Aïnouz, 2019)
The Last Dance (Jason Hehir, 2020)
Ennio (Giuseppe Tornatore, 2021)
Love Life (Koji Fukada, 2022)
Lucy and Desi (Amy Poehler, 2022)
Women Talking (Sarah Polley, 2022)
Other People’s Children (Rebecca Zlotowski, 2022)
The Eight Mountains (Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch, 2022)
8/10
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, 1926)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (William Wyler, 1944)
Vice Versa (Peter Ustinov, 1948)
Roman Holiday (William Wyler, 1953)
The Raid (Hugo Fregonese, 1954)
The Bounty Hunter (André de Toth, 1954)
Four Guns to the Border (Richard Carlson, 1954)
Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Sambizanga (Sarah Maldoror, 1972)
State of Siege (Costa-Gavras, 1972)
Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972)
F for Fake (Orson Welles, 1973)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973)
Going Places (Bertrand Blier, 1974)
I’m Losing My Temper (Claude Zidi, 1974)
Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976)
The Hunter Will Get You (Philippe Labro, 1976)
La Carapate (Gérard Oury, 1978)
House Calls (Howard Zieff, 1978)
Midnight Express (Alan Parker, 1978)
For a Cop’s Hide (Alain Delon, 1981)
The Beast of War (Kevin Reynolds, 1988)
Mister Johnson (Bruce Beresford, 1990)
Black Robe (Bruce Beresford, 1991)
Legends of the Fall (Edward Zwick, 1994)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike Newell, 1994)
Matilda (Danny DeVito, 1996)
Half a Chance (Patrice Leconte, 1998)
The Girl on the Bridge (Patrice Leconte, 1999)
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (Luc Besson, 1999)
The Legend of Bagger Vance (Robert Redford, 2000)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2002)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, 2002)
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou, 2006)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, 2011)
Barbara (Mathieu Amalric, 2017)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma, 2019)
Kubrick by Kubrick (Gregory Monro, 2020)
House of Gucci (Ridley Scott, 2021)
Hold Me Tight (Mathieu Amalric, 2021)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright, 2021)
The Batman (Matt Reeves, 2022)
Living (Oliver Hermanus, 2022)
Empire of Light (Sam Mendes, 2022)
Argentina, 1985 (Santiago Mitre, 2022)
Nothing Compares (Kathryn Ferguson, 2022)
The Night of the 12th (Dominik Moll, 2022)
A Cup of Coffee and New Shoes On (Gentian Koçi, 2022)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras, 2022)
Tótem (Lila Avilés, 2023)
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
A number of good flickers I saw last year, but these're the ones I gave over the 4-star (I liked it!) rate:
One Way or Another (Sara Gomez)
Funeral Ceremonies (Zdenek Sirovy)
Khrustalyov, My Car! (Alexei German)
Lautarii (Emil Loteanu)
An Unusual Exhibition (Eldar Shengelaia)
L'entraîneuse (Albert Valentin)
Stranger on the Prowl (Joseph Losey)
End of the Day (Julien Duvivier)
One Way or Another (Sara Gomez)
Funeral Ceremonies (Zdenek Sirovy)
Khrustalyov, My Car! (Alexei German)
Lautarii (Emil Loteanu)
An Unusual Exhibition (Eldar Shengelaia)
L'entraîneuse (Albert Valentin)
Stranger on the Prowl (Joseph Losey)
End of the Day (Julien Duvivier)
There is no tyrant like a thoroughpaced reformer. I drink to his own reformation. - Mr. MacBorrowdale, Gryll Grange
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Mine are all first watches.
ps, sorry for the double entry of Autumn Sonata.
ps, sorry for the double entry of Autumn Sonata.
- Pretentious Hipster
- Posts: 202
- Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:27 am
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
In no order but separated by tiers:
5/5
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001)
Southland Tales (2006)
Dark and Stormy Night (2009)
Take Out (2004)
Dream Journal 2016-2019 (2019)
4.5/5
Hard Hunted (1992)
The Return of Bruno (1987)
Leeches! (2003)
The Dallas Connection (1994)
Stalked by My Doctor: Patient's Revenge (2018)
Stalked by My Doctor (2015)
The Carpenter (1988) (this looks like 80s Canuxploitation but it's actually very ethereal and surreal. I can see this being big in a forum like this)
Hard to Die (1990)
Syk pike [Sick of Myself] (2022)
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
रॉकी और रानी की प्रेम कहानी [ Rocky and Rani's Love Story] (2023)
Despiser (2003)
Savageland (2015)
Intruder (1989)
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Video Diary of a Lost Girl (2012)
De humani corporis fabrica [The Fabric of the Human Body] (2022)
The Pricemaster (2001)
La nature [Nature] (2019)
5/5
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001)
Southland Tales (2006)
Dark and Stormy Night (2009)
Take Out (2004)
Dream Journal 2016-2019 (2019)
4.5/5
Hard Hunted (1992)
The Return of Bruno (1987)
Leeches! (2003)
The Dallas Connection (1994)
Stalked by My Doctor: Patient's Revenge (2018)
Stalked by My Doctor (2015)
The Carpenter (1988) (this looks like 80s Canuxploitation but it's actually very ethereal and surreal. I can see this being big in a forum like this)
Hard to Die (1990)
Syk pike [Sick of Myself] (2022)
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
रॉकी और रानी की प्रेम कहानी [ Rocky and Rani's Love Story] (2023)
Despiser (2003)
Savageland (2015)
Intruder (1989)
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Video Diary of a Lost Girl (2012)
De humani corporis fabrica [The Fabric of the Human Body] (2022)
The Pricemaster (2001)
La nature [Nature] (2019)
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Still has to be updated with some 30+ films, but here it is:
https://letterboxd.com/wba/list/2023-favorites/
https://letterboxd.com/wba/list/2023-favorites/
"I too am a child burned by future experiences, fallen back on myself and already suspecting the certainty that in the end only those will prove benevolent who believe in nothing." – Marran Gosov
- St. Gloede
- Posts: 662
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:50 pm
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
https://letterboxd.com/pillowshots/list ... ries-2023/
Yi Yi was quite easily the best film I watched for the first time this year, but lots of other delights too.. Been really enjoying getting back into watching some experimental cinema which is reflected here. Biggest surprise was Saint Omer which I'd not heard much about but just completely devastated me.
Yi Yi was quite easily the best film I watched for the first time this year, but lots of other delights too.. Been really enjoying getting back into watching some experimental cinema which is reflected here. Biggest surprise was Saint Omer which I'd not heard much about but just completely devastated me.
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
i did not have the most adventurous year of filmwatching, though did see a few famous films i had missed, these are the best thirty i saw:
Miracle Mile (Steve de Jarnatt, 1988)
Transit (Christian Petzold, 2018)
The Hurricane (John Ford, 1937)
Not I (Anthony Page, 1973)
Cobra (George Cosmatos, 1986)
Stronger Than Sherlock Holmes (Giovanni Pastrone, 1913)
The Alphabet Murders (Frank Tashlin, 1965)
Souls at Sea (Henry Hathaway, 1937)
El Sur (Victor Erice, 1983)
Final Offer (Sturla Gunnarsson, 1985)
A Dog's Day (Mrinal Sen, 2001)
Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (Jean-Luc Godard, 1991)
Day for Night (Francois Truffaut, 1973)
Eggshells (Tobe Hooper, 1969)
How To Talk To Girls At Parties (John Cameron Mitchell, 2017)
Hotel (Jessica Hausner, 2004)
Gideon's Day (John Ford, 1958)
Little Big Horn (Charles Marquis Warren, 1951)
The Musketeers of Pig Alley (DW Griffith, 1912)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2022)
Aftersun (Charlotte Wells, 2022)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, 2023)
Annie Oakley (George Stevens, 1935)
Dark Star (John Carpenter, 1974)
The Last Boy Scout (Tony Scott, 1991)
I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller, 1949)
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Eric Appel, 2022)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Ostlund, 2022)
The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis/Wendy Tilby, 2022)
The Merry Skeleton (Louis Lumiere, 1898)
The Firm (Sydney Pollack, 1993)
Black Trip 2 (Aldo Tambellini, 1967)
Miracle Mile (Steve de Jarnatt, 1988)
Transit (Christian Petzold, 2018)
The Hurricane (John Ford, 1937)
Not I (Anthony Page, 1973)
Cobra (George Cosmatos, 1986)
Stronger Than Sherlock Holmes (Giovanni Pastrone, 1913)
The Alphabet Murders (Frank Tashlin, 1965)
Souls at Sea (Henry Hathaway, 1937)
El Sur (Victor Erice, 1983)
Final Offer (Sturla Gunnarsson, 1985)
A Dog's Day (Mrinal Sen, 2001)
Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (Jean-Luc Godard, 1991)
Day for Night (Francois Truffaut, 1973)
Eggshells (Tobe Hooper, 1969)
How To Talk To Girls At Parties (John Cameron Mitchell, 2017)
Hotel (Jessica Hausner, 2004)
Gideon's Day (John Ford, 1958)
Little Big Horn (Charles Marquis Warren, 1951)
The Musketeers of Pig Alley (DW Griffith, 1912)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2022)
Aftersun (Charlotte Wells, 2022)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, 2023)
Annie Oakley (George Stevens, 1935)
Dark Star (John Carpenter, 1974)
The Last Boy Scout (Tony Scott, 1991)
I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller, 1949)
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Eric Appel, 2022)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Ostlund, 2022)
The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis/Wendy Tilby, 2022)
The Merry Skeleton (Louis Lumiere, 1898)
The Firm (Sydney Pollack, 1993)
Black Trip 2 (Aldo Tambellini, 1967)
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Babylon (Damien Chazelle, 2022)
Woman in Chains (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1968)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Turner Ross and Bill Ross IV, 2020)
Wendy (Benh Zeitlin, 2020)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson, 2023)
20,000 Species of Bees (Estíbaliz Urresola, 2023)
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, 2023)
Afire (Christian Petzold, 2023)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, 2023)
Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1976)
Woman They Almost Lynched (Allan Dwan, 1953)
May December (Todd Haynes, 2023)
Do Not Expect Too Much of the End of the World (Radu Jude, 2023)
Sleuth (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1972)
Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2023)
Woman in Chains (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1968)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Turner Ross and Bill Ross IV, 2020)
Wendy (Benh Zeitlin, 2020)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson, 2023)
20,000 Species of Bees (Estíbaliz Urresola, 2023)
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, 2023)
Afire (Christian Petzold, 2023)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, 2023)
Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1976)
Woman They Almost Lynched (Allan Dwan, 1953)
May December (Todd Haynes, 2023)
Do Not Expect Too Much of the End of the World (Radu Jude, 2023)
Sleuth (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1972)
Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2023)
- Evelyn Library P.I.
- Posts: 1333
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:36 pm
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
In a year where I watched all of 38 movies (lol!):
https://letterboxd.com/evelynrose/list/ ... of-2023-1/
https://letterboxd.com/evelynrose/list/ ... of-2023-1/
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
one way passage and random harvest made it all worthwhile tho right xD
- Evelyn Library P.I.
- Posts: 1333
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:36 pm
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Certainly did — I was blessed with first viewings of two of the best movies ever made.
Making my habitual New Year's resolution to watch half a movie off TCM every night, which will no doubt last all of one week.
Making my habitual New Year's resolution to watch half a movie off TCM every night, which will no doubt last all of one week.
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
another year where i barely watched anything, and much more skewed to recent movies than i would have liked. i also didn't write anything down, so i'm almost certainly missing something. excluding 2023 releases for variety sake.
the novelists film, hong sang-soo
in front of your face, hong sang-soo
introduction, hong sang-soo
watched all 3 of these in the theater on january 1st, and seeing all of these at once brings out the best qualities i think. sad the same theater is not showing the next 3 in a similar format in 2024.
edouard et charles, pascal bodet
le cou de clarisse, benjamin esdraffo
the apple of my eye, axelle ropert
all that breathes, shaunak sen
kakhee, rajkumar santoshi
black friday, anurag kashyap
cutie honey, hideaki anno
ritual, hideaki anno
kadal, mani ratnam
best revisits -
millennium mambo, hou hsiao-hsien
petite solange, axelle ropert
the tall t, budd boetticher
heat, michael mann
the novelists film, hong sang-soo
in front of your face, hong sang-soo
introduction, hong sang-soo
watched all 3 of these in the theater on january 1st, and seeing all of these at once brings out the best qualities i think. sad the same theater is not showing the next 3 in a similar format in 2024.
edouard et charles, pascal bodet
le cou de clarisse, benjamin esdraffo
the apple of my eye, axelle ropert
all that breathes, shaunak sen
kakhee, rajkumar santoshi
black friday, anurag kashyap
cutie honey, hideaki anno
ritual, hideaki anno
kadal, mani ratnam
best revisits -
millennium mambo, hou hsiao-hsien
petite solange, axelle ropert
the tall t, budd boetticher
heat, michael mann
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Also one of my fave films seen in 2023.
- Curtis, baby
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2123
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:30 am
- Location: unceded coast salish territory (turtle island)
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
FAV FEATURES DISCOVERED:
1. Following the Sun (Mikhail Kalik, 1961)
2. Rosetta (Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, 1999)
3. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992)
4. Skin, Skin (Mikko Niskanen, 1966)
5. The Debut (Nouchka van Brakel, 1977)
6. Twilight (György Fehér, 1990)
7. Esthappan (Govindan Aravindan, 1980)
8. Rapado (Martín Rejtman, 1992)
FAV SHORTS DISCOVERED:
1. All the Crows in the World (Tang Yi, 2021)
2. I Snuck Off the Slave Ship (Lonnie Holley, Cyrus Moussavi, 2019)
3. Sitting on a Man (Onyeka Igwe, 2018)
4. The Great Blizzard in the Baltics in December (Johannes Pääsuke, 1913)
FAV REAPPRAISALS:
1. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, 2000)
2. The Trotsky (Jacob Tierney, 2009)
3. There Was Once a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani, 1970)
1. Following the Sun (Mikhail Kalik, 1961)
2. Rosetta (Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, 1999)
3. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992)
4. Skin, Skin (Mikko Niskanen, 1966)
5. The Debut (Nouchka van Brakel, 1977)
6. Twilight (György Fehér, 1990)
7. Esthappan (Govindan Aravindan, 1980)
8. Rapado (Martín Rejtman, 1992)
FAV SHORTS DISCOVERED:
1. All the Crows in the World (Tang Yi, 2021)
2. I Snuck Off the Slave Ship (Lonnie Holley, Cyrus Moussavi, 2019)
3. Sitting on a Man (Onyeka Igwe, 2018)
4. The Great Blizzard in the Baltics in December (Johannes Pääsuke, 1913)
FAV REAPPRAISALS:
1. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, 2000)
2. The Trotsky (Jacob Tierney, 2009)
3. There Was Once a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani, 1970)
prettyboy ,prettyboy ,prettyboy
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Five that stood out (not counting rewatches)
The Long Farewell (Kira Muratova, 1971)
All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, 1981)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, 2022)
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022)
The Long Farewell (Kira Muratova, 1971)
All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, 1981)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, 2022)
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022)
-
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:38 am
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
The opposite of 'reify' is... ?
- Monsieur Arkadin
- Posts: 373
- Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:56 pm
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
Top 20 I saw in 2023, arranged chronologically by release year. 1992 was a good year for me in 2023.
Tiga Dara (Usmar Ismail, 1956)
Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani, 1966)
Accident (Joseph Losey, 1967)
Du Cote d'orouet (Jacques Rozier, 1971)
A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness (Seijun Seizuki, 1977)
Winter Kills (William Richert, 1979)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich, 1981)
Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette, 1984)
Crimes of Passion (Ken Russel, 1984)
The Blue Note (Andrzej Zulawski, 1991)
Another Girl, Another Planet (Michael Almereyda, 1992)
Surviving Desire (Hal Hartley, 1992)
Noises Off (Peter Bogdanovich, 1992)
Amateur (Hal Hartley, 1994)
Henry Fool (Hal Hartley, 1997)
Fay Grim (Hal Hartley, 2006)
Terrified (Demien Rugna, 2017)
Ave Maryam (Ertanto Robby Soediskam, 2018)
Tar (Todd Fields, 2022)
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismaki, 2023)
Tiga Dara (Usmar Ismail, 1956)
Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani, 1966)
Accident (Joseph Losey, 1967)
Du Cote d'orouet (Jacques Rozier, 1971)
A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness (Seijun Seizuki, 1977)
Winter Kills (William Richert, 1979)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich, 1981)
Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette, 1984)
Crimes of Passion (Ken Russel, 1984)
The Blue Note (Andrzej Zulawski, 1991)
Another Girl, Another Planet (Michael Almereyda, 1992)
Surviving Desire (Hal Hartley, 1992)
Noises Off (Peter Bogdanovich, 1992)
Amateur (Hal Hartley, 1994)
Henry Fool (Hal Hartley, 1997)
Fay Grim (Hal Hartley, 2006)
Terrified (Demien Rugna, 2017)
Ave Maryam (Ertanto Robby Soediskam, 2018)
Tar (Todd Fields, 2022)
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismaki, 2023)
Re: Best Films Seen in 2023 Regardless of Year
This is my favorite thing to do! I'm four years running now.
https://letterboxd.com/gryffin/list/bes ... each-year/
Best First-Time Viewings 2023:
Shiva Baby
People on Sunday
Wings
Stalker
Slash/Back (Canada, 2022)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Burial (Britain, 2022)
Nosferatu
Dragon Inn
I, The Worst of All
https://letterboxd.com/gryffin/list/bes ... each-year/
Best First-Time Viewings 2023:
Shiva Baby
People on Sunday
Wings
Stalker
Slash/Back (Canada, 2022)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Burial (Britain, 2022)
Nosferatu
Dragon Inn
I, The Worst of All