2015 poll
Re: 2015 poll
i started to watch vertigo sea but i can't justify viewing it in less than the form that the artist intended. i'm torn as it's incredibly moving and i'll probably never get it to see projected. it must be so powerful so instead i'll watch mauro herce: dead slow ahead. it won't be the same
Re: 2015 poll
that's the polite way of putting it - my reaction was more along the lines of 'f**@** @*@@@* i can't read any of the text' so yes i
enjoyed dead slow ahead more
i'm not sure how many more 2015's i can fit in now tho, the evenings are getting light enough for me to mooch around outside & that has a terrible impact on my movie watching
enjoyed dead slow ahead more
i'm not sure how many more 2015's i can fit in now tho, the evenings are getting light enough for me to mooch around outside & that has a terrible impact on my movie watching
- ole dole doff
- Posts: 3031
- Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 12:30 am
- Location: Prague, Bohemia
- Monsieur Arkadin
- Posts: 384
- Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:56 pm
Re: 2015 poll
I'm as big a fan of nonsense as I am of puns... So Ingmar Blerghman and Steven Spielblergh bowls me over every time.
- Curtis, baby
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2131
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:30 am
- Location: unceded coast salish territory (turtle island)
Re: 2015 poll
prettyboy ,prettyboy ,prettyboy
Re: 2015 poll
same vibe
i love the book so much it sort of absorbed the film and now i can't remember what's in the film or what i'm just projecting from the text. did zulawski even set it in zakopane? i might will have to jettison a virgin 2015 film for a comforting re-watch
Re: 2015 poll
Bo Widerberg used to irreverently refer to him as "Ingvar" Bergman. Also, coincidentally due to riskcha's video in the other thread, one of his most famous put-downs of Bergman was calling him "our spirit's dala horse to the world", doesn't translate that well into English unfortunately.
The lead actor is very handsome, that was my main takeaway from Cosmos.
Re: 2015 poll
ehh yeah he's a charmer
The lead actor is very handsome, that was my main takeaway from Cosmos.
Re: 2015 poll
Since I've been sick and haven't felt like doing anything but watching films, I've started Kevin Jerome Everson's Park Lanes, which is streaming on the Criterion Channel. It's an 8-hour document of work in an American factory, more aesthetically varied than a strictly structuralist exercise a la Benning - closer to something like Wang Bing's Crude Oil. If that sounds like your jam, might be worth checking out - I'm only a few hours in, but I'm mentioning it now because if I wait until I finish it might be too late to recommend to others in time for the poll deadline!
Re: 2015 poll
sick? oh no! ♥mesnalty wrote: ↑Thu Mar 25, 2021 5:58 pm Since I've been sick and haven't felt like doing anything but watching films, I've started Kevin Jerome Everson's Park Lanes, which is streaming on the Criterion Channel. It's an 8-hour document of work in an American factory, more aesthetically varied than a strictly structuralist exercise a la Benning - closer to something like Wang Bing's Crude Oil. If that sounds like your jam, might be worth checking out - I'm only a few hours in, but I'm mentioning it now because if I wait until I finish it might be too late to recommend to others in time for the poll deadline!
thanks for the recommend, i'm in documentary mood at the minute & would watch, only i can't access criterion channel and also i just found about 30 more films from 2015 that i want to see before the poll ends and i'm depressed enough about that as it is.
Re: 2015 poll
Been ready to press play on Happy Hour for days now, hopefully I'll get round to it before the deadline.
Re: 2015 poll
Thanks folks! I'm feeling way better today than I was a couple days ago.
Re: 2015 poll
Final list:
1. Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Koreeda)
The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzman)
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
The Bride (Paula Ortiz)
The Measure of a Man (Stephane Brize)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino)
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
Experimenter (Michael Almereyda)
The Witch (Robert Eggers)
Remember (Atom Egoyan)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
The End of the Tour (James Ponsoldt)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
1. Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Koreeda)
The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzman)
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
The Bride (Paula Ortiz)
The Measure of a Man (Stephane Brize)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino)
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
Experimenter (Michael Almereyda)
The Witch (Robert Eggers)
Remember (Atom Egoyan)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
The End of the Tour (James Ponsoldt)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
Re: 2015 poll
hope you feel better mesnalty!
-
- Posts: 1848
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:38 am
Re: 2015 poll
OVNIs En Zacapa - Marcos Machado Loria (Guatemala)
A great Kaurismakian helpless-schmoe performance in a not-so-great pop-market comedy that falters badly while trying to hit that Kauris-mark. Just like Mysterious Skin, the UFOs here are a cover-story masking a big hunk of cultural trauma.
A great Kaurismakian helpless-schmoe performance in a not-so-great pop-market comedy that falters badly while trying to hit that Kauris-mark. Just like Mysterious Skin, the UFOs here are a cover-story masking a big hunk of cultural trauma.
The opposite of 'reify' is... ?
Re: 2015 poll
i can't watch anymore 2015s, there is only sea-wayne
Re: 2015 poll
I think this'll be my final list:
1. The Forbidden Room (Maddin)
Entertainment (Alverson)
Kaili Blues (Bi)
Park Lanes (Everson)
Homeland: Iraq Year Zero (Fahdel)
Ex Machina (Garland)
Carol (Haynes)
Dead Slow Ahead (Herce)
The Assassin (Hou)
Anomalisa (Kaufman and Johnson)
Sixty Six (Klahr)
Lost and Beautiful (Marcello)
88:88 (Medina)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
A Century of Energy (Oliveira)
Night Without Distance (Patiño)
The Vanity Tables of Douglas Sirk (Rappaport)
No No Sleep (Tsai)
The Exquisite Corpus (Tscherkassky)
Cemetery of Splendour (Weerasethakul)
1. The Forbidden Room (Maddin)
Entertainment (Alverson)
Kaili Blues (Bi)
Park Lanes (Everson)
Homeland: Iraq Year Zero (Fahdel)
Ex Machina (Garland)
Carol (Haynes)
Dead Slow Ahead (Herce)
The Assassin (Hou)
Anomalisa (Kaufman and Johnson)
Sixty Six (Klahr)
Lost and Beautiful (Marcello)
88:88 (Medina)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
A Century of Energy (Oliveira)
Night Without Distance (Patiño)
The Vanity Tables of Douglas Sirk (Rappaport)
No No Sleep (Tsai)
The Exquisite Corpus (Tscherkassky)
Cemetery of Splendour (Weerasethakul)
Re: 2015 poll
i am not yet sure what lost & beautiful is about but someone wore one of these masks to work the other day. it was quite creepy
https://i.imgur.com/TeA93VW.png
https://i.imgur.com/TeA93VW.png
Re: 2015 poll
˄ lovely film
MdO's visit... was also lovely, apart from the bit where he spoke about his wife like a good dog, and about virgins, and about being a factory owner...um.....
MdO's visit... was also lovely, apart from the bit where he spoke about his wife like a good dog, and about virgins, and about being a factory owner...um.....
Re: 2015 poll
update i also watched the forbidden room and am sorry to say that i absolutely hated every single (even the ones with mathieu amalric in) minute of it. just mounds of silly pointless stuff flashing in my face for two hours. amazed i've not had a fit tbh. i guess that solves the question of where i am with maddin now though.
Re: 2015 poll
^ That pretty much sums up my experience with Maddin's films. Really hate the speed in which they move.
Re: 2015 poll
Aw man I love that one. At least we know now!
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 9:13 pm
Re: 2015 poll
Spotlight (McCarthy)
All About Them (Bonnell)
Bridge of Spies (Spielberg)
Caprice (Mouret)
The Clan (Trapero)
Don't Tell Me the Boy Was Mad (Guediguian)
Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)
The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
The Martian (Scott)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (McQuarrie)
Mountains May Depart (Jia)
Mustang (Ergüven)
My Mother (Moretti)
Our Little Sister (Koreeda)
Son of Saul (Nemes)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (Abrams)
Sunset Song (Davies)
Taxi (Panahi)
Truman (Gay)
All About Them (Bonnell)
Bridge of Spies (Spielberg)
Caprice (Mouret)
The Clan (Trapero)
Don't Tell Me the Boy Was Mad (Guediguian)
Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)
The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
The Martian (Scott)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (McQuarrie)
Mountains May Depart (Jia)
Mustang (Ergüven)
My Mother (Moretti)
Our Little Sister (Koreeda)
Son of Saul (Nemes)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (Abrams)
Sunset Song (Davies)
Taxi (Panahi)
Truman (Gay)
Re: 2015 poll
sounds like somebody doesn't like flapjacks
Re: 2015 poll
aha, you've nailed the problem!
i like flapjacks well enough, i suppose, but what they were eating in that film are clearly pancakes.
FLAPJACKS =
also it may be because i am developing old lady version of adhd or something where all the flashing and noises makes me want to hide under a chair. either that or i am turning into a cat.
i like flapjacks well enough, i suppose, but what they were eating in that film are clearly pancakes.
FLAPJACKS =
also it may be because i am developing old lady version of adhd or something where all the flashing and noises makes me want to hide under a chair. either that or i am turning into a cat.