Seen 4, just the horror films but they’re all exceptional
1. The Bride of Frankenstein
2. The Invisible Man
Search found 163 matches
- Wed Oct 20, 2021 10:24 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: James Whale
- Replies: 19
- Views: 973
- Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:07 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Jack Arnold
- Replies: 18
- Views: 829
Re: SCFZ poll: Jack Arnold
love what I’ve seen, gotta see more.
seen 7
1. The Incredible Shrinking Man
2. Creature from the Black Lagoon
3. High School Confidential
4. Monster on the Campus
seen 7
1. The Incredible Shrinking Man
2. Creature from the Black Lagoon
3. High School Confidential
4. Monster on the Campus
- Sat Oct 09, 2021 10:12 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1993 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 48
- Views: 2766
Re: 1993 Poll 2.0
It’s alright. It’s got nothing on ‘92 tho.
- Fri Oct 01, 2021 8:23 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1993 Poll 2.0
- Replies: 48
- Views: 2766
Re: 1993 Poll 2.0
kinda lackluster year imo. unranked. Blue (Derek Jarman) Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater) The Heroic Trio (Johnnie To) I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (Sarah Jacobson) Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Adam Marcus) Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg) Matinee (Joe Dante) The Piano (Jane Campion)...
- Fri Oct 01, 2021 4:49 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Jess Franco
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1369
Re: SCFZ poll: Jess Franco
Seen 15, might try to watch more before poll’s end (haven’t seen Venus in Furs, but based on these lists I guess I really should!)
1. Vampyros Lesbos
2. Night Has a Thousand Desires
3. Eugenie de Sade
4. Venus in Furs
5. Faceless
EDIT:
Ok, I watched Venus in Furs and updated accordingly
1. Vampyros Lesbos
2. Night Has a Thousand Desires
3. Eugenie de Sade
4. Venus in Furs
5. Faceless
EDIT:
Ok, I watched Venus in Furs and updated accordingly
- Sat Sep 18, 2021 3:49 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ Top 100 During Covid
- Replies: 13
- Views: 1623
Re: SCFZ Top 100 During Covid
first time watches only. an interesting though lamentable snapshot of who I am as a person. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang, 2003) Zack Snyder's Justice League (Zack Snyder, 2021) Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raul Ruiz, 1983) The Trip (Roger Corman, 1967) Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Dav...
- Sat Aug 21, 2021 7:41 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 2007 poll 2.0
- Replies: 67
- Views: 4869
Re: 2007 poll 2.0
ugh, I really need to watch more films not from America. 4 tiers of 3: 1. Halloween (Rob Zombie) 2. Zodiac (David Fincher) 3. Youth Without Youth (Francis Ford Coppola) 4. Funny Games (Michael Haneke) 5. No Country for Old Men (Coens) 6. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 7. Hostel Part ...
- Wed Jun 30, 2021 1:04 am
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Trivia questions
- Replies: 14
- Views: 825
Re: Trivia questions
yep, never would’ve guessed him
- Tue Jun 29, 2021 4:32 pm
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Trivia questions
- Replies: 14
- Views: 825
Re: Trivia questions
What about Bob Fosse?
- Tue Jun 01, 2021 2:29 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 16
- Views: 880
Re: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
Picnic at Hanging Rock
- Sat May 29, 2021 2:16 pm
- Forum: Year Poll 2.0 Archive
- Topic: 1975 poll 2.0
- Replies: 138
- Views: 8622
Re: 1975 poll 2.0
Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir) Deep Red (Dario Argento) Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) The Switchblade Sisters (Jack Hill) Lips of Blood (Jean Rollin) Jaws (Steven Spielberg) Supervixens (Russ Meyer) Four Women (Julie Dash) Ilsa She-Wolf of the SS (Don Edmonds) The Sup...
- Thu May 27, 2021 3:59 am
- Forum: Music
- Topic: fav nyc rappers by burrough?
- Replies: 9
- Views: 558
Re: fav nyc rappers by burrough?
lol like at least half of favorite working rappers/producers would probably be from atlanta
- Fri May 21, 2021 12:53 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Tod Browning
- Replies: 67
- Views: 3091
Re: SCFZ poll: Tod Browning
Freaks
Dracula
Dracula
- Thu May 20, 2021 12:19 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: Peter Bogdanovich
- Replies: 39
- Views: 1726
Re: SCFZ poll: Peter Bogdanovich
Seen 3
Targets
Targets
- Fri May 14, 2021 11:53 am
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: John Waters
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1137
Re: SCFZ poll: John Waters
Ok I’ve seen 12 features and 2 shorts, so I guess that means I can vote for 7?
1. Female Trouble
2. Multiple Maniacs
3. Pink Flamingos
4. Desperate Living
5. Hairspray
6. Polyester
7. A Dirty Shame
1. Female Trouble
2. Multiple Maniacs
3. Pink Flamingos
4. Desperate Living
5. Hairspray
6. Polyester
7. A Dirty Shame
- Thu May 13, 2021 1:42 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: M Night Shyamalan
- Replies: 27
- Views: 1341
- Mon May 10, 2021 12:30 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ poll: M Night Shyamalan
- Replies: 27
- Views: 1341
Re: SCFZ poll: M Night Shyamalan
Seen 7
1. Glass
2. Unbreakable
3. Signs
4. The Sixth Sense
1. Glass
2. Unbreakable
3. Signs
4. The Sixth Sense
- Fri May 07, 2021 11:57 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1943 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 24
- Views: 1284
Re: 1943 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
Didn’t vote in this poll, but I’ve seen both and I’d vote for The Seventh Victim
- Mon May 03, 2021 2:42 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1943 poll 2.0
- Replies: 181
- Views: 10519
Re: 1943 poll 2.0
I shamelessly love all 9 of Lewton’s RKO horror pictures. The lowest I’ve rated any of them is 4/5—and that’s only for Bedlam!Curtis, baby wrote: ↑Sun May 02, 2021 11:13 pm I think I'm the only one who doesn't like those Val Lewton movies (seen 9 of 11, rated none higher than 3/5)
- Sun May 02, 2021 2:14 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
- Replies: 16
- Views: 880
Re: 1975 Poll: SCFZ does the Oscars
These Oscars/Cannes polls are pretty fun actually.
5
Barry Lyndon
4
Jaws
3
Dog Day Afternoon
2
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
alternate ballot:
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Night Moves
Mahogany
Mandingo
Tommy
5
Barry Lyndon
4
Jaws
3
Dog Day Afternoon
2
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
alternate ballot:
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Night Moves
Mahogany
Mandingo
Tommy
- Sat May 01, 2021 1:20 pm
- Forum: Literature
- Topic: What did you read last month?
- Replies: 348
- Views: 29678
Re: What did you read last month?
David Church — Grindhouse Nostalgia: Memory, Home Video and Exploitation Film Fandom
J.D. Salinger — The Catcher in the Rye
Andrew Sarris — The American Cinema: Directors and Directions 1929-1968
J.D. Salinger — The Catcher in the Rye
Andrew Sarris — The American Cinema: Directors and Directions 1929-1968
- Thu Apr 29, 2021 9:37 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: 1943 poll 2.0
- Replies: 181
- Views: 10519
Re: 1943 poll 2.0
five tiers of two: I Walked With A Zombie (Jacques Tourneur) The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur) The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson) The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson) Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren) Angels of Sin (Robert Bresson) Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock) Cabin in the Sky (Vincente Minnelli) ...
- Thu Apr 29, 2021 1:38 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Best of 2020 Poll
- Replies: 49
- Views: 1916
Re: Best of 2020 Poll
Quite an amazing list! I’ve also only seen 5 of the top 10, and only 35 from the entire list
- Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:48 pm
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Last Watched
- Replies: 2586
- Views: 268821
Re: Last Watched
It feels like every other new Criterion release these days is either American independent films or new foreign Oscars fare (Parasite, Roma, Portrait of a woman on fire). This is true to a degree, but they still release a lot of “arthouse” “classics”—their March releases included Touki Bouki, Mandab...
- Tue Apr 27, 2021 9:21 pm
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Last Watched
- Replies: 2586
- Views: 268821
Re: Last Watched
I also don't like how Criterion positions all its movies as all great works of art - the implication is that if it isn't morally and aesthetically good, it's not supposed to be in the collection. If you think a given movie in our collection is not morally or aesthetically good, well, (the implicati...
- Mon Apr 26, 2021 8:11 pm
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Last Watched
- Replies: 2586
- Views: 268821
Re: Last Watched
For what it’s worth, though I strongly disliked the film, I do not at all think there is any kind of moral imperative that people should dislike it or anything like that (nor I do I have any kind of personal problem with people who like it, obviously). In fact, my favorite of the best pic noms this ...
- Mon Apr 26, 2021 4:44 pm
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Last Watched
- Replies: 2586
- Views: 268821
Re: Last Watched
people who find no fault with Toy Story or other blockbusters all of a sudden are keyed in on hypocrisy, which seems more than a day late and dollar short, so, personally, I'm not taking any of the talk as being worth much since it's almost all ignoring its own contextual issues among other things ...
- Sun Apr 25, 2021 7:53 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: Best of 2020 Poll
- Replies: 49
- Views: 1916
Re: Best of 2020 Poll
I’m voting for The King of Staten Island
- Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:11 pm
- Forum: Polls/Surveys/Lists
- Topic: SCFZ 2020 Academy Awards Poll
- Replies: 34
- Views: 1414
Re: SCFZ 2020 Academy Awards Poll
Since no one else is biting, I edited my ballot to break the editing tie. My top two were basically tied anyway.
- Sun Apr 25, 2021 1:11 am
- Forum: Film Discussion
- Topic: Last Watched
- Replies: 2586
- Views: 268821
Re: Last Watched
I don't want to be harsh enough to claim that this is the intention, to somehow whitewash poverty and poor living conditions as an eccentric living choice of brave pioneers/individualist. I think McDormand’s Vogue cover story about the film is very revealing about the intentions behind the film. Fo...